Tau Legacy 2015 Campaign
Building the Future
June 21, 2016
Why I Give: Eighth in a Series
Letter from Tom Davis '57 to Tim Herman '63
Tau Legacy 2015 Campaign Committee
 
Campaign Chairman
 
´╗┐Danny Grant '79
 
TKSEF Board of Directors
 
Jim Pritchett '71
Mike Sharpe '79
Reggie Tuck '69
Brian Miller '79
Tim Herman '63
 
Steering Committee
 
´╗┐Rob Lippincott '67
Loren Singletary '67
Joe Bailey '73
Rick Warren '78
John Sarvadi '85
 
 
Campaign Team
 
Joe Russo '52
Johnny Cochran '61
Mike Rose '67
Roy Markum '69
Mike Doherty '72
John Kincade '79
Drew Kanaly '80
Joel Fontenot '81
Bill Stubbs '81
Johnny Byrd '83
Bryan Plater '84
William Boyce '85
Bill Jackson '86
Wyeth Wiedeman '86
Bobby McGehee '89
Vinny Pilegge '93
Avery Alcorn '06
Hayner Rude '06
 
 
TauLegacy ConstructionCAM
 
Watch the progress of the construction live!
 
Click here to access the ConstructionCAM:
 
Tim,
 
I will give $3,700 to help build the new house.
  
We have always had trouble financing our chapter houses. My wife, Jan, had an uncle named Bus Morelock who was a Kappa Sig. He worked hard to get the Kappa Sigs’ financial matters in order and was probably the man most responsible for making the 19th Street chapter house a reality. He was killed in World War II. Governor Beauford Jester wrote a letter about Bus, stating:
 
Because he loved Tau Chapter of Kappa Sigma, Bus Morelock put much of his life and love into its upbuilding. It may be said without successful contradiction that no member of the Chapter from 1930  to 1938 made a more lasting contribution to its upbuilding than did Bus Morelock. Nothing would be more fitting than an appropriate memorial in the Chapter house in his memory in order that his name and the legend of his service to his fraternity may be kept before the eyes and in the minds and hearts of the members of Tau Chapter in the years to come. Bus gave his life as freely for his country as he had given his time and talents to his fraternity. In so doing, he enriched both by his full measure of devotion.
 
I pledged Kappa Sig in 1956 and remember during my time as an active that we always had trouble making ends meet. We had help from very influential alumni such as Moran Scott, Jim Bayless and Frank Erwin, but it did not work and a few years later the house was sold. I worked hard with Frank Erwin on ways for our active members to stay off of “Sco-Pro” (scholastic probation) and that worked pretty well, but that’s another story.
 
Good luck with your efforts. 
 
Tom Davis ‘57
 
Capital Campaign Contributors To Date
Thank you for your steadfast loyalty and generous support!
Donors to both campaigns are indicated with an asterik (*).
 
 
TAU LEGACY 2015 CAMPAIGN
 
THE CYRUS R. SMITH CIRCLE - $350,000+
J. Rick Warren, Jr. '78 *
 
THE BEAUFORD H. JESTER CIRCLE - $100,000 TO $349,999
Brian K. Miller '79 *
The Centennial Pledge Class
 - William C. Boyce '85 
 - Christopher M. Kroeger '85
 - Richard A. Morris '85
 - Paul R. Moreton '85
 - Gregory Saha '85
 - John C. Sarvadi '85
 - C. Christopher Shannon '85
 
THE DENTON COOLEY CIRCLE - $35,000 TO $99,999
Anonymous
In Memory of Hal Finnegan '77 and Bubba Russell '75
 - Kevin D. Grace '75
 - Mark P. Hablinski '73 *
 - Richard P. Lucas '75 *
H. Danny Grant Family '79 *
Alan Loudermilk (Chi) '77 Family
Henry A. Sauer, Jr. '59 *
Stedman West Foundation
 
THE RICHARD RAINWATER CIRCLE - $10,000 TO $34,999
Ernest E. Beecherl '82 *
Thomas D. Chambers '58
Rev. Laurence Connelly '52 *
E. Randall Harris, Jr. '86
William J. Jackson '86 *
Andrew D. Kanaly '80  * & Jeffrey C. Kanaly '76 *
Jay Lesok '67 *
Robert I. Lippincott '67 *
John E. Martin '79 *
Vinny Pilegge '93
Bryan B. Plater '84 *
James W. Pritchett '71 *
Michael Rose '67
Joseph E. Russo '52 *
In Memory of Andrew Schelbert
 - Joshua M. Korman '95
 - Kris Looney '92
 - Geoffrey A. McCall
 - Jim McCoy '88
 - Patrick M. Madden '89
 - Charles McFarland  '89
 - Robert N. McGehee '89
 - Anonymous
The Sharpe Family *
 
THE BILL WITTLIFF CIRCLE - $3,500 TO $9,999
Marian and Jim Cisarik
John C. Dawson, Jr. '57 *
Sandra and Mark Langford *
Jeffrey P. Lyons '68
Niloufar and Amir Molavi
Edward J. Patterson III '81
Martin B. Payne '78 *
 
THE R. DAN BURCK CIRCLE - UP TO $3,499
Ryan M. Alexander '10
Alexander J. Amato '10
Heidi and Steve Black
Peter M. Boyce '77
William H. Brady, Jr. '10
A P Trey Brandimarte III '91 *
John L. Brockenbrough '51 *
Christopher M. Brooks '10
Steven J. Cahill '81
R. Todd Carpenter '80
O. Kyle Carter '95
Ryley A. Caton '10
Michael T. Connell '10
Dax Damrich '10
D. Stone Davis '61
Charles T. Denson '10
W. Wynn Doughtie '10 *
Patton B. Drewett '10
Radford H. Freel '56 *
Robert L. Foree '49 *
Robert V. Glauser '72 *
Ronald V. Glauser '55 *
Mike Goldstein '61 *
Michael J. Griffin IV '10
Curtis Gunn '57 *
Mitchell Howington '79
James A. Jenkins '10
In Memory of Gillis A. Johnson '14
 - William C. Boyce '85
Philip S. Kline III
Ryan J. Lord '10
William J. Madden, Jr '84
Gerald Wynne Mangum '76
Robert D. Mansell '75 *
Hunter McAfee '10
COL Wayne Marotto '85 *
Chad Moss '78
Tyler E. O'Dell '10
William E. Page '95
Krista and Joe Parker
Robert L. Parker '42 *
Robert S. Parks, Jr. '87 *
Jill and John Parsley
Isla and Tommy Reckling in memory of Asa Beach, Jr.
Thomas I. Rioux '67 *
Mark Roberson '10
John C. Roberts '56 *
Kathleen and Andrew Rossi
Michael P. Roth, Jr. '03
Dominic A. Savarino '89
George Y. Siddons, Jr. '59 *
Matthew H. Stubbs '10
Larry Timte
R. Chan Tysor III '08 *
Sage Walker '99 *
 
TAU 125 CAMPAIGN
 
THE 1884 FOUNDERS SOCIETY - $250,000+
Robert J. Hewitt Sr. '50
J. Rick Warren Jr. '78
 
THE LIFE-LOYAL TAU SOCIETY - $100,000 TO $249,999
Libby and George A. Alcorn '53
Denton A. Cooley '38
Stephen M. Gose '50
Mark L. Hart III '91
C. Walt Schoenvogel Jr. '74
The Sharpe Family
Kip Sowden III '82
E. Duer Wagner Jr. '48
 
THE WEST 19TH SOCIETY - $50,000 TO $99,999
N. Joseph Bailey '74 Family
George R. Cox '70
E. Mark Hotze '75
Wade A. Kilpatrick '69
Brian K. Miller '79
Loren B. Singletary '67
Reginald A. Tuck '69
 
THE A.E.K.D.B. SOCIETY - $25,000 TO $49,999
Jack T. Currie '48
Charles C. Pierce Jr. '53
Jay M. Chernosky '78
Jay R. Houren '78
Willis J. McAnelly Jr. '48 & J.J. McAnelly III '87 Family
Richard Allen '46
James R. Cocke '49
Clifton H. Morris Jr. '54
Todd Caspary '78
Joel K. Fontenot Sr. '81
Erik G. Hanson '79
John P. Kincade '79
Robert Lippincott '67
John E. Martin '79
Walter M. Mischer Jr. '70
Patrick S. Molak '66
Charlie B. Moncrief '68
Robert Moor '64
Ford Smith Sr. '58
Robert L. Stillwell '56
Charles A. Stoddard '73
William H. Stubbs '81
William F. Zwiener '73
 
THE TEXAS INDEPENDENCE SOCIETY - $10,000 TO $24,999
Anonymous in memory of John Fauntleroy '56
Patrick C. Appel '79
Dan M. Moody Jr. '60
James B. Harrison '55
David C. Hetherington '66
Keith Paul '48
James L. Powell '52
James H. Reynolds '44
Joseph E. Russo '52
Bryan K. Walters Sr. '75
Ted Collins Jr. '57
Randolph F. Wheless Jr. '50
Robert L. Parker Sr. '42
Stephen A. Adger '69
Charles H. Bankhead '57
Charles S. Boyd '52
Jack F. Browder Jr. '69
R. Dan Burck '51
John C. Byrd '83
Craig and Sally Clayton
Rev. Laurence D. Connelly '52
Charles A. Davis Jr. '54
George A. Donnelly III '63
Gordon H. Earhart '54
Harry D. Grant Jr. '79
Timothy J. Herman '63
Joseph S. Howell III '61
William J. Jackson '86
Joe J. Lesok '67
Frank Liddell '49
Joseph McDermott '76
E. Douglas McLeod '60
Larry N. Parks '78
Richard Rainwater '63
Cecil Rhodes '50
Howard V. Rose Jr. '50
Henry Sauer '59
Laurence D. Sikes '54
Webb M. Sowden Jr. '53
Robert A. White '61
Robert E. White '77
Tucker Willis '59
 
THE 125TH ANNIVERSARY SOCIETY - $5,000 TO $9,999
William N. Finnegan IV '75
Andrew Kanaly '80
Martha F. Benestante
Mary F. Corbett
Harold M. Finnegan '77
Curtis C. Gunn Jr. '57
Thomas N. Cockburn '72
Mark P. Roach '82
Pierce McGrath '56
William A. McDade '54
Dan A. Almon '57
Ernest Beecherl '82
Bert Beveridge '81
Brian J. Buckley
Frank K. Cahoon '54
James V. Carroll III '59
Lynn P. Carter '55
James R. Cravens Jr. '52
Franklin B. Davis '46
James M. Dyer Jr. '47
James B. Furrh Jr. '44
Edward Galle Jr.
Nancy Gardere
John L. Hamilton '46
Keith Harper '81
William A. Hudson II '56
Joseph Jaworski '54
William F. Joplin '57
Phillip A. Kattchee, D.D.S. '78
Jay D. Kelley '78
Thomas W. Lockwood '81
James S. Mallia '85
Roy L. Markum '68
Richard Moncrief '61
Steve Murrin Jr. '59
James W. Pritchett '71
Dick Rogers '60
Charles B. Russey '57
Morin M. Scott Jr. '69
Joe Bob Shirley '84
Gregory I. Strong '76
Michael G. Sweeney '58
Lorenzo B. Taylor '48
Nancy Tipton
Dennis E. Tottenham '67
Nicholas J. Wallace Sr. '77
Robert H. Whilden Jr. '54
James D. Widner '78
Alex Vaught '53
 
THE KAPPA SIGMA SOCIETY - $2,500 TO $4,999
Thomas R. McDade '55
Martin B. Payne '78
Philip H. Pritchett '60
Daniel D. Stone '61
G. Mac Thompson '54 
R. Chan Tysor III '08
Matthew D. Hansen '93
Malcolm G. Baker Jr. '56
Frederick Bostwick '48
Terry L. Richardson '73
Roy F. Beery '66
Harry B. Terry '56
Bud Arnot '69
Charles W. Austin '43
Richard H. Bennett '63
Philip R. Bishop '55
Lewis E. Brazelton III '59
Thomas A. Browder '06
Don A. Culwell Jr. '68
Don A. Culwell Sr. '43
John C. Dawson Jr. '57
William R. Dean Jr. '68
Jean K. Durkee
Carey T. Ford '94
John D. Glass Jr. '49
Robert J. Glauser '72
William H. Holstien '99
Jeffrey M. Horton '99
James Ivins '69
J. Maurice Kyle III '58
Richard P. Lucas '75
Donald J. Malouf '54
Bryan B. Plater '84
Joel Shepherd '58
Ragen Stienke '95
Heyward Taylor '69
Brian C. Thorp '94
James F. Tracy Jr. '68
Michael Vogeley '85
Hon. Loyd H. Wright '75
David V. Zummo '06
 
THE BROTHERHOOD SOCIETY - $1,000 TO $2,499
John E. Bailey '49
Avery Alcorn '06
Christopher B. Bailey '04
Andrew G. Brown '05
S. Boyce Brown '83
Thomas W. Burke Jr. '56
W. Wynn Doughtie '11
Robert Foree '49
Christopher E. Galle '05
Pat E. Hooks II '42
Seth H. Kidd '05
Jackson O'Maley '07
William E. J. Page '95
Brent Pickrell '05
Matthew L. Terilli '06
Will Wilkirson '07
Alexander Adams '51
Robert Borgers '61
Tom M. Davis Jr. '57
Mike Goldstein '61
Hilmar G. Moore '39
John H. Newberry '78
Jay A. Piper '73
John A. Turner '75
Goodhue Smith '42
Steven H. Caruselle '03
Jeffrey C. Kanaly '76
John J. Mitchell '01
William C. Boyce '85
Bernard Lovejoy '53
Robert S. Parks '58
Grant Amburn '99
Dr. G. Chad Blackwell '89
William H. Brady, Jr. '10
John and Cory Boydston
Trey Brandimarte '91
Alec I. Bridges '59
Brian L. Campbell
John M. Canavan '57
Alfred Carleton '48
William S. Carpenter '71
Jim and Leslie Casey
Thomas Cassin '58
Mark D. Chambers MD '50
Michael Cisarik '12
Tom Cravens '61
Marc Cuenod '50
Fred J. Curry '57
Alan Davis '52
Casey Doherty '78
Michael T. Doherty '72
Richard Donnelly '45
Robert R. Durkee Jr. '49
Robert R. Ettinger '07
Robert E. Fawcett Jr. '49
Gavin R. Garrett '63
John Gayler
Paul R. Hamilton '54
Michael J. Hanna '94
Robert L. Harrell '62
Diane Herring
Richard W. Hightower '75
James E. Hill '60
Robert Kelsey '72
Donald E. Krause MD '53
Mark M. Langford
Joe Longley '63
Christopher D. Loper '88
Lt Col C. Wayne Marotto '85
F. Hagen McMahon Jr. '66
Cameron C. Moates '94
Philip C. Musgrave Jr. '62
Stuart C. Nelson '79
Rees R. Oliver Jr. '57
Timothy O'Neill '51
William R. Owen '43
Malcolm Perry '48
Phillip H. Pyeatt '46
Rex L. Reitz '45
Wade Ridley '48
Thomas W. Rioux '67
Everett A. Roberts '53
Michael R. Rooke '61
Andrew O. Shagory '96
Ryan Shultz '92
George Y. Siddons Jr., DVM '59
Harvey Smith '51
Thomas D. Stribling '42
Lee Timmins '08
Brian and Peggy Tornow
Vanzant Walker III '04
Thomas K. Ward '61
Thomas L. Whaley Jr. '76
John and Stacy Wilkirson
Thomas A. Wimberly '69
 
The Scarlet, White and Emerald Green Society - Up to $999
Thomas T. Holstien '04
Robert D. Mansell '75
Stephen C. Horn '73
Jeffrey Piper '75
Radford H. Freel '55
William M. Getschow '97
Jeffrey M. Altman '89
Jeff Anderson
Hines H. Baker Jr. '42
Mark Bleakley '77
Phillip M. Cameron '83
William C. Dowdy Jr. '46
Patton B. Drewett '10
Walter Erwin III '65
Ryan V. Ford '93
Graham H. Gips '02
Kevin S. Kaplan
James N. Manley '61
Brian P. McConn '04
Candice W. Munster
James Munster II
Michael R. Pickering '56
Terry L. Porter '75
John C. Roberts '56
Thomas P. Schillaci '67
Chad Shimaitis '95
Thomas J. Waggoner III '52
William D. White Jr. '55
Herbert Yates '66
Will B. Houston '66
Weston L. O'Black '01
Ian T. Campbell '08
Sterling Jones '06
Forney R. Daugette III '75
Ryan Kattchee '07
James O. Blackwell III '97
George S. Bruce III '54
John Cochran '61
Frank T. Rea '40
Kyle Fisher '94
Ronald V. Glauser, D.D.S. '55
Ben M. Hood '99
Scott Burdine
Lester Clark '76
Charles R. Finlayson '41
Bobby J. Greer '79
Capt Cameron L. Hoover, USN Ret.
Mitchell J. Howington '79
George A. Pence '89
Raymond L. Whitney Jr. '47
Will Wilson '70
John H. McFarland '89
Robert G. Anderson '43
Paul G. Bell Jr. '42
James M. Bettis Jr. '83
Marshall A. Cowden '06
Nancy Brown Johnson
Ralph W. Pease '55
David V. Pinto '00
Forest J. Rees III '92
Jonathan M. Wooton '94
Steven L. Beery '62
Ryan C. Cummings '01
Kevin and Diana Alexander
James Westmoreland '56
Maurice M. Adams '57
Paul M. Carrillo '97
Jack B. Clendenin '42
Stephen Dickey '89
Walter W. Driver Sr. '41
Douglas Forshagen '64
Fallon T. Gordon Jr. '55
James C. Henderson '75
David A. Knight '99
Christopher Kridel '99
Douglas Nelms '73
Andrew M. Rorschach '87
Matthew Rowley '84
Donald W. Spafford '54
Craig Stripling
Robert Wade '62
Sage Walker '99
Bud Wright
John L. Brockenbrough III '51
James T. Bagby Jr. '68
Jesse B. Dyer '00
William P. Hayes '03
John Paul Hicks '03
Richard Howell '02
Judy Williamson
Michael S. Coughlan
Marc Thiltgen '90
Mark Lindenbaum '00
Jon G. Moyer '81
John H. Rauscher III '69
James N. Scott '68
 
 

Would you like to forward this email to a friend? Click here.
Remove my name from all future email correspondence
 
Address postal inquiries to:
Texas Kappa Sigma Educational Foundation, Inc.
PO Box 5021
Austin, TX 78763-5021
Powered By
eTapestry     Delivra